Categories
科技報導

IEEE 2020年新增Fellow公佈 37位來自中國



國際電氣和電子工程師協會(IEEE)公佈了 2020年新晉 Fellow 名單。在新增名單中共有 282位學者入選,其中 79 位華人學者(佔總人數的28%),來自中國的學者有 37 位。

IEEE 2020年新增Fellow公佈 37位來自中國 1

IEEE,全稱“電氣和電子工程師協會”(Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers),是美國的電子技術與信息科學工程師的協會,也是世界上最大的非營利性專業技術學會,致力於電氣、電子、計算機工程和與科學有關的領域的開發和研究,在航空航天、信息技術、電力及消費性電子產品等領域已製定了900多個行業標準,現已發展成為具有較大影響力的國際學術組織。其會員人數超過40萬人,遍布160多個國家,其中50%以上來自美國以外地區。

IEEE Fellow為該協會最高等級會員,是IEEE授予成員的最高榮譽,每年由IEEE同行專家在擁有高級(senior)或終身(life)等級的會員中評選,當選人需要對工程科學技術的進步或應用作出重大貢獻,為社會帶來重大價值。當選人數不超過IEEE當年會員總人數的1‰。由於每年當選的IEEE Fellow數量較少,因此當選的科學家基本都是在科學與工程技術領域內取得重要成就的傑出科學家。

1、地區分佈

本屆新增IEEE Fellow中,共有149位來自北美洲(其中135位來自美國,14 位來自加拿大),69位來自亞洲及太平洋地區,62位來自歐洲,拉丁美洲只有2 人,而非洲則沒有入選人員。

IEEE 2020年新增Fellow公佈 37位來自中國 2

從上圖中,我們可以看出在美國本土內,西部地區聚集的電氣和電子工程的優秀人才更為充沛,相對來說,東部和西南部則略弱一些。

作為對比,亞洲及太平洋地區的入選人數與歐洲相當且略多。如果從南北半球來看,則新增IEEE Fellow絕大部分來自於北半球,再具體一點,共有 6 位來自澳大利亞(見下面國家分析),2位來自巴西,1位來自阿爾及利亞(北非)。

2、國家及地區分析

我們統計了來自不同國家及地區的新增 Fellow 人數,其中美國 135 人,其次是中國 37 人(大陸地區 23人,台灣地區 7 人,香港地區 6 人,澳門地區 1 人)。

IEEE 2020年新增Fellow公佈 37位來自中國 3

從圖中可以看出,除美國外,電氣、電子工程的優秀人才主要集中在中、加、英、德、韓、日、意等國家。

3、中國地區分佈

為了便於我們了解,IEEE Fellow在中國地區的分佈,我們統計了不同城市或地區的數據,如下圖所示:

IEEE 2020年新增Fellow公佈 37位來自中國 4

從中我們可以看出,大多數電子、電氣優秀人才還是集中在北京地區;而台灣和香港也有著不錯的人才匯聚;其他地區新增IEEE Fellow則相對比較分散和隨機。

4、華人分佈

本屆入選華人有 79 位,來自全球各地。其中大多數是在美華人,約32位,其次是來自大陸地區(23位)、台灣地區(7位)、香港地區(6位)。

由於IEEE 2020 新增 Fellow中華人並“不太多”,入選學者在各單位分佈相對比較零散,沒有出現扎堆現象。例如,清華只有兩位,北大也僅有一位。

以下是部分入選學者名單及提名詞(部分英文為未確認)

大陸地區學者:

陳寶權(北京大學)

for contributions to spatial data visualization

陳山枝(中國信息通信科技集團)

for leadership in standardization of wireless mobile systems

陳衛(微軟亞洲研究院)

for contributions to algorithmic development for influence maximization in social networks

高飛飛(清華大學)

for contributions to channel estimation and signal processing for wireless communications

He JINGHAN(北京)

for contributions to the protection of substations and traction power

侯忠生(北京交通大學)

for contributions to data-driven learning and control with applications in transportation systems

蔣田仔(中科院自動化所)

for contributions to neuroimaging techniques

彭木根(北京郵電大學)

for contributions to radio resource management of wireless networks

宋勇(北京理工大學)

for contributions to neural adaptive and fault-tolerant control techniques

王蘊紅(北京航空航天大學)

for contributions to iris and face recognition

熊輝(百度)

for contributions to data mining and mobile computing

楊華中(清華大學)

for low-power circuit techniques for sensor applications and design automation

張兵 (中國科學院遙感與數字地球研究所)

for contributions to hyperspectral image acquisition and processing

趙冬斌(中科院自動化所)

for contributions to adaptive dynamic programming and reinforcement learning

楊仕文(電子科技大學)

for development of time-modulated antenna arrays

饒宏(南方電網科學研究院)

for leadership and contributions to the design and application of HVDC in AC/DC grids

姜斌(南京航空航天大學)

for contributions to Intelligent fault diagnosis and fault-tolerant control

李世華(東南大學)

for contributions to the theory of mismatched disturbance rejection in industrial systems

Li Xiaofeng (上海)

for contributions to the application of synthetic aperture radar for ocean remote sensing

吳立剛(哈爾濱工業大學)

for contributions to sliding mode control and robust filtering

Zhao Jun(哈爾濱)

for contributions to switched systems and dissipativity theory

邢孟道 (西安電子科技大學)

for contributions to radar imaging and motion compensation algorithms

曾志剛 (華中科技大學)

for contributions to analysis and synthesis of neurodynamic systems

香港地區學者:

陳雷(香港科技大學,ACM Hong Kong計算機學會主席)

for contributions to time series management and spatial crowdsourcing

Cheng Kawai

for contribution to electric vehicle technology and switched- capacitor power conversion

郭嵩(香港理工大學)

for contributions to high performance and resilient distributed computing

譚華耀-香港理工大學講座教授,

for contributions to fiber sensing networks for railway predictive maintenance

邢國良-香港中文大學

for contributions to sensor networks and low-power wireless networks

張穎珺-香港中文大學

for contributions to resource allocation and optimization in wireless communications

澳門地區學者:

賈維佳 – 澳門大學 (澳門AI學會理事長)

for contributions to optimal network routing and deployment

台灣地區學者:

Ting-chang Chang

for contributions to non-volatile memory and thin-film transistor technologies

Jiann-fuh Chen

for contributions to power electronics in sustainable energy and high power systems

Chong-yung Chi

for contributions to convex analysis and optimization for blind source separation

Chion Chui

for contributions to high-mobility germanium metal-oxide- semiconductor devices

Yo-ping Huang

for contribution to fuzzy and grey modeling in intelligent healthcare systems design

Gong-ru Lin

for contributions to ultrafast fiber lasers and highspeed laser diodes for optical communications

Po-tsun Liu

for contributions to thin film transistor technologies

部分海外華人學者:

葉傑平 -滴滴(Southeastern Michigan Section)

for contributions to the methodology and application of machine learning and data mining

張潼 – 港科大 (Princeton/Central Jersey Section)

for contributions to machine learning algorithms

周伯文 – 京東 (Tappan Zee Subsection )

for leadership in human language technologies

周少華 -計算所(Princeton/central Jersey Section)

for contributions to image analysis for medical imaging and face recognition

李佳-賓夕法尼亞州立大學(Central Pennsylvania Sectioin)

for contributions to real-time automatic image annotation and image retrieval

……

關注“科技評論”微信公眾號,後台回复“IEEE Fellow 2020 ”可下載增選名單。